Tampa Film Institute, Inc. 
Gasparilla International Film Festival 
Mailing Address:
701 S. Howard Ave. 106-432
Tampa, FL 33606 

Tel: 813-693-2367

© 2018-2019 Tampa Film Institute, Inc. | Gasparilla International Film Festival | Privacy Policy

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

2019 AWARD WINNERS

Grand Jury Best Narrative Feature: The Drummer and The Keeper by Nick Kelly 

Grand Jury Best Documentary Feature: The Biggest Little Farm by John Chester

Grand Jury Best Narrative Short: Latched by Justin Harding

Grand Jury Best Documentary Short: My Paintbrush Bites by Joel Pincosy & Joe Egender

Grand Jury Best College Short Film: The Stranger by Katherine Oostman

Grand Jury Best Performance: Tess Thompson & Lily James - Little Woods

Audience Award Best Narrative Feature:  Cold Brook by William Fichtner

Audience Award Best Jewish Film Festival Film:  A Fortunate Man by Bill-e August

Audience Award Best Documentary Feature: Parallel Love: Story of a Band Called Luxury by Matt Hinton

Audience Award Best Documentary Short: My Paintbrush Bites by Joel Pincosy & Joe Egender

Audience Award Best Narrative Short Film: Trigger by Chance Chathalansy

Audience Award Best Florida Production:  Save Our Cottages by Lynn Marvin Dingfelder

Audience Award Best College Short Film: Doll It Up by Yalan Hu

Audience Award Best University of Tampa Short: The Story of Nano by Michael Cobuzio

Executive Director's Award Most Buzzworthy Film: Stockholm by Robert Budreau

2018 AWARD WINNERS

 

Grand Jury Best US Narrative Feature: Class Rank by Eric Stoltz

Grand Jury Best International Feature: Killing Jesus by Laura Mora

Grand Jury Best Documentary Feature: No Man’s Land by David Byars

Grand Jury Best Florida Production:  Between Waves by Joe Herbert

Grand Jury Best Short Film: The Tables by Annie Pace

Grand Jury Best College Short Film: Plush Assassin by Anca Mihai

Grand Jury Best Performance U.S. Narrative: Olivia Holt from Class Rank

Grand Jury Best Performance International Narrative: Rossy de Palma from Madame

Grand Jury Best Animated Short: Arnie Johnstone and the Vulva Tree by Jesse Swenson --

Grand Jury Special Mention Animated Short: Plush Assassin, by Anca Mihai

Audience Award Best US Feature:  Quest by Santiago Rizzo

Audience Award Best International Feature:  BORG vs McENROE by Janus Metz

Audience Award Best Documentary Feature: Pick of the Litter by Don Hardy and Dana Nachman

Audience Award Best Short Film: The Tables by Annie Pace

Audience Award Best Florida Production:  St. Pete Unfiltered by Caroline Smith

Audience Award Best College Short Film: Pickle by Grant Moore

Audience Award Best University of Tampa Short: Devin by Haley Ricciari

Executive Director's Award Most Buzzworthy Film: Best F(r)iends by Greg Sestero

2017 AWARD WINNERS

Grand Jury Best US Narrative Feature: Future 38 by Jamie Greenberg

Grand Jury Best International Feature: Frantz by Francois Ozon

Grand Jury Best Documentary Feature: Finding Oscar by Ryan Suffern

Grand Jury Best Florida Production:  Turtle Tale by Luc Campeau

Grand Jury Best Short Film: Undertaking by Kevin James O'Neill

Grand Jury Best College Short Film: For the Record by Justin Burt

Grand Jury Best Performance U.S. Narrative: Demetri Martin (Dean)

Grand Jury Best Performance International Narrative: Paula Beer (Frantz)

Grand Jury Special Mention for Best Short: Broken Pines by Anne Pace

Audience Award Best US Feature: Carrie Pilby by Susan Johnson 

Audience Award Best International Feature:  Handsome Devil by John Butler

Audience Award Best Documentary Feature: Score by Matt Schrader

Audience Award Best Short Film: Daryl and His Friends by Evan Smith

Audience Award Best Florida Production:  The Lost Digit by Garrett Brown

Audience Award Best College Short Film: Stutter by Ivo Huahua

Audience Award Best University of Tampa Short: The Nether World by Creed Smith

2016 AWARD WINNERS

Grand Jury Best US Narrative Feature: Truth About Lies by Phil Allocco

Grand Jury Best International Feature: The Debt by Barney Elliot

Grand Jury Best Documentary Feature: The Forbidden Shore by Ron Chapman

Grand Jury Best Florida Production:  Dooder in the Lighthouse by Lisa Long

Grand Jury Best Short Film: Come Away With Me by Ellen Gerstein

Grand Jury Best College Short Film: Hush by Whitney Clinkscales

Grand Jury Best Male Performance: Joel Kelly Dauten (Remember Me)

Grand Jury Best Female Performance: Christy Carlson Romano (Bear With Us)

Audience Award Best US Feature:  Bear With Us by William Stribling

Audience Award Best International Feature:  Love & Friendship by Whit Stillman

Audience Award Best Documentary Feature: Craving Cuba by Zuzy Martin Lynch 

Audience Award Best Short Film: Lionheart by Fro Rojas

Audience Award Best Florida Production:  Waiting on Mary by Corey Horton

Audience Award Best College Short Film: Dixie by Armaan Upeleker

2015 AWARD WINNERS

Grand Jury Best US Narrative Feature: Wildlike by Frank Hall Green

Grand Jury Best International Feature: The Break In by Marcus Ovnell

Grand Jury Best Documentary Feature: Call Me Lucky by Bobcat Golthwait

Grand Jury Best Florida Production:  Dutch Book by James Repack

Grand Jury Best Short Film: Odessa by Grace Santos

Grand Jury Best College Short Film: Legend of the Flying Tomato by Aurry Tan, Michael Yates, Sharon Huang

Grand Jury Best Female Performance: Ella Purnell (Wildlike)

Grand Jury Best Male Performance: Phillip Thomas (When the Ocean Meets the Sky)

Audience Award Best US Feature:  The Challenger by Kent Moran

Audience Award Best International Feature:  Ben's At Home by Mars Horodyski

Audience Award Best Documentary Feature: The Poet of Havana by Ron Chapman

Audience Award Best Short Film: Skyship Chronicles by Christian Cashmir

Audience Award Best Florida Production:  American Hostage by Mounir Chakor

Audience Award Best College Short Film: Florida State's First Seminole by Ryan Watson

Audience Award Best University of Tampa Short:Treasure Man by Christian  Fernandez

2014 AWARD WINNERS

Grand Jury

Special Jury for Acting – Frederikke Dahl Hansen, “Copenhagen”

Special Jury for Filmmaking – Michael Wechsley, “The Red Robin”

Screenwriting – SJ Thompson, “A Long Way From Paris”

Narrative Feature - “Copenhagen”, Directed by Mark Raso

World Showcase - “Melaza”, Directed by Carlos Lechuga

Documentary - “The Longest Game”, Directed by Camille Thoman

New Visions Presented by Indie Pix - “Sand Castles”, Directed by Clenet Verdi-Rose

Short Film - “God’s Got His Head in the Clouds”, Directed by Gianluca Sodaro

College Showcase - “The Bright Side”, Directed by Sarah Wilson Thacker

Audience Choice

Short Film - “CHUB”, Directed by Sam Albis

Documentary - “Ride with Larry”, Directed by Ricardo Villarreal and Andrew Rubin

High School Showcase - “Pendemonium”, Directed by Wesley Hayes

College Showcase - “Tobacco Burn”, Directed by Justin Liberman

Best Florida Production - “….And a Bag of Chips”, Directed by Sabyn Mayfield

Narrative Feature - “Boys of Abu Ghraib”, Directed by Luke Moran

2013 AWARD WINNERS

Grand Jury Award Winners:
Young Filmmaker- Dangerous Daze, Byron Leon
Special Jury Award for Filmmaking- Against the Grain, Elias Mael
Special Jury Award for Acting- Gina Rodriguez, Filly Brown
Narrative Short- Unburden, Andrew Young
Documentary- GLOW: The Story of the Glorious Ladies of Wrestling, Brett Whitcomb
Narrative- Filly Brown, Youssef Delara & Michael Olmos

Audience Award Winners:
Young Filmmaker- John Kirk, Not to Scale
College Showcase- William J. Stribling, Beyond Belief
Narrative Short- Ante Novakovic, The Fix
Best Florida Production- Karl Wilson, Breaking Up with Rosie
Documentary- Patrick Burke, Poster Boy’s or The Art of Mobile Recording
Narrative- Lawrence Feeney, Pharmboy

2012 AWARD WINNERS

Digital Domain Institute Award for Screenwriting Competition: “Heart of a Family” BY Sharon Duncan

Digital Domain Institute Award for Audience Best Short Documentary: Dialogue from the Steppes

Digital Domain Institute Award for Audience Best Documentary: Teresa Sareo – Alive Again

Digital Domain Institute Award for Audience Best Narrative: Brooklyn Brothers Beat the Best

Digital Domain Institute Award for Audience Best Short Narrative: Underground

Florida Governor’s Office Film in Florida Award for Best Florida Prod.: Subprime

Digital Domain Institute Award for Special Mention Male: Michael Weston in “Brooklyn Brothers Beat the Best”

Digital Domain Institute Award for Special Mention Female: Danielle Harris

Digital Domain Institute Award for Grand Jury Short Narrative: Wolf Call

Digital Domain Institute Award for Grand Jury Short Documentary: Dilli

Digital Domain Institute Award for Grand Jury Best Documentary: The Loving Story

Digital Domain Institute Award for Grand Jury Animated Short: Live Outside the Box

Digital Domain Institute Award for Grand Jury Narrative: Downtown Express

Digital Domain Institute Grand Jury Award for Young Filmmaker: According to Plan

2011 AWARD WINNERS

Audience Short: War of Our Children

Audience Documentary: Voices From Mariel

Audience Narrative: Leave

Best Florida Production: Square Grouper, Godfathers of Ganja

Special Mention Male Performance: Obba Babatunde (Fallen Faithful)

Special Mention Female Performance: Annie Bu Maure, (Los Dioses Rotos)

Grand Jury Short: Missile Crisis

Grand Jury Documentary: Hot Coffee

Grand Jury Narrative: Leave

Grand Jury Young Filmmaker: Civil Indigent

2010 AWARD WINNERS

Best Feature: Friends with Benefits

Best Florida production: Endure

Audience prize (short): Seven to Ten Business Days (best short)

Audience prize (documentary): Full Signal

Audience prize (feature): Hope for a Thorn

Special merit awards: Prime of Your Life, The Calling

Special Mention, Male and Female (Merit awards for acting): Ryan Donowho (Prime of Your Life), Margaret Laney (Friends with Benefits)

Young Filmmaker Prize: Kelley Katzenmeyer, To Be Remembered

Grand Jury Best Short: Piece of Paper Honorable mention Jury Prize: Bilal’s Stand

2009 AWARD WINNERS

Young Filmmaker Grand Jury: Zona Rossa

Audience Best Short: Gisela’s Closet

Best Local Production: Ghost of Ybor – Charlie Wall 

Special Mention Cinema Award: Clear Lake, WI

Special Mention Cinema Award: Misconceptions

Special Mention Grand Jury: Amal

Grand Jury: Kassim the Dream

Audience Best Documentary: Truth in 24

Audience Best Narrative: What Doesn’t Kill You

Special Mention: Laura Harrington in Drool

Special Mention: Mark Ruffalo in What Doesn’t Kill You

2008 AWARD WINNERS

Male Rising Star Award: Shane West

Female Rising Star Award: Brittany Snow

Young Filmmaker Grand Jury: Oneric

Audience Best Short: Oneric

Best Local Production: Gunn Highway

Special Mention Cinema Award: The Flock

Special Mention Grand Jury: Big Rig

Grand Jury: American Fork

Audience Best Documentary: Tocar y Luchar “To Play and To Fight

Audience Best Narrative: The Fly Boys

Special Mention: Arielle Kebbel  “Day Dreamer”

Special Mention: Shane West  “What We Do Is Secret”

2007 AWARD WINNERS

Grand Jury Award: “Say I Do”

Special Grand Jury Mention: “Maroa”

Audience Award, Best Documentary: “Motherland Afghanistan”

Audience Award, Best Narrative Feature: “Immaculate Misconception”

Young Filmmaker Award: “Never Bet the Devil Your Head”

Jury Award, Best Short: “Collision”

Special Mention Award: Johnny Miller, “Toy Attack”

Special Mention Actress: Yorlis Dominguez , “Maroa”

Special Mention Actor: Ben Koldyke , “Say I Do”

Special Mention Cinematography: Armando Salazar, “Que Tan Lejos”

 

AWARD WINNERS